Privacy Policy Statement

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect from you.

Updated: July 1, 2020


OfficeSupply.com takes your privacy seriously, and we want you to know how we collect, use, share, and protect your information. This statement describes our privacy practices for the websites where it is posted. This includes OfficeSupply.com, mobile websites, text programs, and mobile applications (“digital properties”).

For information concerning privacy rights of California residents and California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), please click here.


We collect various information about you:

We collect and store information you provide through our digital properties.  The information we may collect includes:

  • Your name
  • Email address
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Credit card number

In certain situations, we may also collect:

  • Driver’s license number (for example, if you return a product or apply for credit)
  • Your Social Security Number and date of birth (if you apply for credit)
  • Location information
  • Age (if you sign up for an account or birthday list)
  • IMEI/UDID (a numeric identifier for your mobile device)
  • IP and MAC addresses (another kind of numeric identifier for your computer or mobile device)
  • Your responses to surveys


We collect information from you in several ways:

  • We collect information directly from you. For example, if you register for a promotion or apply for a job. We might collect information if you post a comment on one of our websites or request information. We also collect information when you place an order.
  • We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons. To learn more about these tools and how you can control them, view our Cookies & Tracking Policy.
  • We get information about you from third parties. For example, social media platforms may give us information about you. We may combine the information we collect from you with the information we get from third parties.

Location information. Some of our digital properties may collect your location to help you search. We also may use this information to determine whether to provide you with content, information, and notices based on your location. For a mobile application to identify your location, you must enable location services through your mobile device's settings. If you do not want OfficeSupply.com to collect this information or to enable these features, you can turn off location services on your mobile device. OfficeSupply.com has no control over your device's settings.



We use information as disclosed and described here:

To respond to your requests or questions. For example, we might use your information to register you for promotions.

  • To improve our products and services. We might use your information to customize your experience with us.
  • To look at site trends and customer interests. We may use your information to make website or product improvements. We may also combine information we get from you with information we have gotten from third parties.
  • For security purposes. We may use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.
  • For marketing. We may notify you about products, special promotions, or offers. We might tell you about new website features or products. We might also push out mobile notices for content or offers we think you might like. To manage this, follow the instructions in, Your Choices, below.
  • To communicate with you about your account or our relationship: We may contact you to tell you about changes to this Policy or our website Terms. We may also tell you about issues with your orders.


We may share information with third parties:

Your information may be shared when legally permitted, including in the following situations:

  • Within our company (including our affiliated companies).
  • With third parties who perform services on our behalf. For example, we share information with vendors who perform services for customers on our behalf, or will authorize them to collect information on our behalf. Some vendors may be located outside of the United States.
  • With our business partners. We share information with our business and marketing partners. To opt out of Office Supply sharing your information, see Your Choices, below. To stop receiving information or marketing from a business partner, you must follow its opt out instructions. OfficeSupply.com cannot opt out on your behalf after you have given us permission to share your information; however, we will cease sharing further information if you instruct us to do so.
  • If we think we have to in order to comply with the law. For example, we will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. We may also share information to protect us, our sites, or our users. We might share information with other companies for fraud and credit risk reduction.
  • With any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business was sold we may sell our customer list as part of that transaction.


Our websites may link to third party sites or services we don’t control.

If you click on one of those links, you will be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the information practices of that website. You should read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for such third party's sites. We may also provide social media features that enable you to share information with social networks and to interact with OfficeSupply.com on various social media sites. Your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of information about you, depending on the feature. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the social media sites with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used, and shared by those sites. Actions you take in connection with social media features may be reflected in a manner visible to others; for example, if you “Like” us on Facebook, others may be able to see that you have done so.



We use standard security measures to protect your information.

The Internet is not 100% secure. We thus cannot promise that your information will be completely safe. Please use caution when using the Internet or providing personal information to others.



Our digital platforms and programs are not intended for kids.

Our digital properties are not intended for children under 16. We take steps on these sites to avoid collecting information online from children under 16. In some cases, children may give us information without us knowing about it. If you are a parent or legal guardian and believe that your child under 16 has provided us with personally identifiable information, please email us (help@officesupply.com) or call us at 1-866-302-5397.



We store information in the United States and may also use locations outside of the United States.

Information we maintain is stored in the United States and also may utilize locations outside of the United States. If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to these countries. This site is subject to U.S. laws, which may not afford the same level of protection as those in your country.



Your choices about our marketing and tracking tools:

You can opt out of marketing emails and texts. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email us at help@officesupply.com or call us at 1-866-302-5397. To stop receiving marketing text messages, email us at help@officesupply.com (be sure to include your mobile/cell phone number in the email message). If you have an account on our website, you may manage some of your preferences here.

You can control if we share information with third parties for their marketing purposes. To opt out of having us share your information with third parties for their promotional purposes, please email us (help@officesupply.com) or call us at 1-866-302-5397. If you accept an offer from one of them after you opt out, we will attempt to share your opt-out with that specific third party.

You can control cookies and tracking tools: To learn how we use cookies and other tracking tools, please click here.

Our do not track policy: Some browsers have a "Do Not Track" feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. These features are not uniform, so we are not currently set up to respond to those signals.

You can control tools on your mobile devices: For example, you can turn off the GPS locator or push notifications on your phone. Each push notification has an unsubscribe link.

You have other controls you can exercise: You can choose whether or not to share personal information. If you choose not to share, some features and services may be more difficult or impossible to use. If you turn off cookies or tracking tools, parts of our site and services may also not work properly.

European Union Residents - Office Supply does not offer or otherwise contemplate offering any goods or services in the European Union or to European Union residents. OfficeSupply.com does not accept orders from the European Union. 



Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, the following provisions apply to our processing of information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). For such consumers, the provisions of this section prevail over any conflicting provisions of this Privacy Statement. We adopt this section of our Privacy Statement to comply with the CCPA of and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this section.



Information We Collect

Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (”personal information”). Office Supply has collected (or not collected, if indicated below) the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:


Category

Examples

Collected

A. Identifiers.

A real name, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, address, telephone number, education, employment, employment history, credit card number, debit card number, or any other methods of payment for our products, or medical information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), veteran or military status.

YES

D. Commercial information.

Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered.

YES

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

YES

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

NO

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

YES



OfficeSupply.com obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your information by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by mail, phone, fax, email, webform, or in-person. This includes, but may not be limited to, personal data you provide when you:
  • Purchase our products;
  • Create a user account on our website;
  • Subscribe to our publications;
  • Request marketing be sent to you;
  • Interact with our website;
  • Interact with social media by visiting OfficeSupply.com pages, commenting on or liking posts;
  • Enter a competition, sweepstakes, promotion, or survey; or
  • Provide information in-person at industry events or other venues, or providing information by phone, fax or email.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please click here for further details about cookies and how to opt out.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below: Technical data from the following parties:
  • (a) Analytics providers such as Google;
  • (b) Advertising networks such as Google Adwords, Bing Adcenter, and Criteo sponsored ads;
  • Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services; and
  • Data from data brokers.


Use of Personal Information

We may use and/or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To register you as a new customer
  • To process and deliver your order including:
  • (a) Managing payments, fees and charges
  • (b) Collecting and recovering money owed to us
  • To manage our relationship with you which will include:
  • (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
  • (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
  • To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition, or complete a survey
  • To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
  • To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you
  • To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

OfficeSupply.com will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.



Sharing Personal Information

OfficeSupply.com may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we require a signed contract and that the recipient both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Entities owned in whole or in part by Office Depot and/or its shareholders
  • Authorized distributors and shippers of OfficeSupply.com.
  • Service providers acting as data processors.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.


Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

  • Category A: Identifiers.
  • Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.
  • Category D: Commercial information.
  • Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.
  • Category G: Geolocation data.
  • Category I: Professional or employment-related information.
  • Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company has not disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

  • Category E: Biometric information.
  • Category H: Sensory data.
  • Category J: Non-public education information.


Sale of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company has sold the following categories of personal information.

  • Category A: Identifiers.
  • Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.
  • Category D: Commercial information.
  • Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.
  • Category G: Geolocation data.
  • Category I: Professional or employment-related information.
  • Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.


Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that OfficeSupply.com disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that OfficeSupply.com delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
  •  

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

You have the right to opt out of the sale of your individual and household personal information. Once we receive your request, we will opt you out from the sale of such information. This website uses certain third-party tracking tools that collects information about you passively. In addition to opting out of the sale of data collected by OfficeSupply.com, you may also opt out of the collection of your information by such tools by contacting us.

Exercising Access, Deletion, and Do Not Sell Rights

To exercise the access, deletion rights, and do not sell rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Calling us at 1-866-302-5397
  • Email us a request to help@officesupply.com

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.



Response Timing and Format

We will provide a confirmation email to you within 10 days of receipt of a request. The confirmation email will explain how we will verify a request which will vary depending on the type of request made. We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request for access or to delete within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our response to the email address you provided when you made your request. For a request not to sell your information, we will respond as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than 15 days from the date we receive the request.

Any disclosures we provide may only cover the 12-month period preceding a verifiable consumer request. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance (e.g. Microsoft Excel file and/or Adobe PDF file).

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.


Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by law, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.


Contact Us

Please contact us if you have additional questions or requests:

Please email us (help@officesupply.com) or call us at 1-866-302-5397.

OfficeSupply.com

302 Industrial Drive

Columbus, WI 53925



From time to time, we may change our privacy policies. We will notify you of any material changes to our Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.