StarTech.com Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber - 16 ft / 5m - 100 Gb - 50/125 - OM4 Fiber - LC to LC Fiber Patch Cable

16.40 ft Fiber Optic Network Cable for Network Device, Transceiver - First End: 2 x LC Male Network - Second End: 2 x LC Male Network - 100 Gbit/s - Patch Cable - 50/125 µm - Aqua - 1 Pack
Product Number: SYNX4934552
  • OM4 (50/125) 3500MHz multimode fiber
  • Allows you to access all of the networked data, swiftly and securely
  • Backward compatible with your existing 50/125 equipment
  • Features Fiber Optic cable type
More details
Sold Out

This product is sold out and we do not know when we will be getting another shipment. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

Check similar items below to see if a replacement product is available.

Product Description

StarTech.com Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber - 16 ft / 5m - 100 Gb - 50/125 - OM4 Fiber - LC to LC Fiber Patch Cable - This fiber optic cable lets you connect 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers in 40 and 100 Gigabit networks. The OM4 cable supports Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) and LED light sources and is backward compatible with your existing 50/125 equipment. This Aqua OM4 duplex multimode fiber cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire. It's ideal for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration. Each OM4 fiber cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability. The 450FBLCLC5 from StarTech.com is backed by a lifetime warranty.

  • OM4 (50/125) 3500MHz multimode fiber
  • Allows you to access all of the networked data, swiftly and securely
  • Backward compatible with your existing 50/125 equipment
  • Features Fiber Optic cable type
  • Laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF)
  • Features Halogen Free
  • Compatible with 850nm VCSEL source
  • Attenuation loss meets or exceeds industry standards
Guides & Information
 Need more information? Ask a Question

Product Specifications

  • Brand Name
    StarTech.com
  • Cable Characteristic
    Patch Cable
  • Cable Length
    16.40 ft
  • Cable Type
    Fiber Optic
  • Color
    Aqua
  • Connector on First End
    2 x LC Male Network
  • Connector on Second End
    2 x LC Male Network
  • Core/Cladding Diameter
    50/125 µm
  • Data Transfer Rate
    100 Gbit/s
  • Device Supported
    Network Device Transceiver
  • Environmental Certification
    RoHS WEEE
  • Environmentally Friendly
    Yes
  • Features
    Flame Retardant Halogen Free
  • Fiber Optic Mode
    Multi-mode
  • Limited Warranty
    Lifetime
  • Manufacturer Part Number
    450FBLCLC5
  • Product Name
    Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Network Cable
  • Product Type
    Network Cable

Reviews

Question and Answer