StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 30 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 18.6 miles (30km) over Single Mode SC fiber - 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 30 km - Fiber Converter / Ethernet Media Converter / 10/100 Mbps Media Converter - Single Mode Fiber Converter / Fiber Optic Media Converter - UTP to Fiber / Copper to Fiber / 100Base-FX Fiber to Ethernet - Use as a standalone device or install into the ETCHS2U 20 slot c
Product Number: SYNX3296075
$193.71
Free Shipping Estimated Delivery
Non Returnable See our return policy for more information
Favorite
Compare
Request Quote

Product Description

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 30 km - The ET90110SM302 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (30 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100) over single mode fiber, at distances up to 30 km (18.6 miles).
A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, with an all-steel chassis, and simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
More from the Manufacturer

Guides & Information
Related Articles
 Need more information? Ask a Question
Read More

Product Specifications

  • Brand Name
    StarTech.com
  • Certifications & Standards
    IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.3u FC FCC
  • Color
    Black
  • Compatibility
    ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Country of Origin
    Taiwan
  • Depth
    6.1"
  • Digital Audio
    No
  • Digital Audio/Video
    No
  • DVI
    No
  • Environmental Certification
    RoHS WEEE REACH
  • Environmentally Friendly
    Yes
  • Ethernet Technology
    Fast Ethernet
  • Fiber Mode Supported
    Single-mode
  • Form Factor
    Desktop Rack-mountable
  • Height
    0.9"
  • Input Voltage
    12 V DC
  • Limited Warranty
    2 Year
  • Manufacturer Part Number
    ET90110SM302
  • Maximum Distance Supported
    18.64 Mile
  • Media Type Supported
    Twisted Pair Optical Fiber
  • Network (RJ-45)
    Yes
  • Network Technology
    10/100Base-TX 100Base-FX
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports
    1
  • Number of SC Ports
    1
  • Package Contents
    10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 30 km 1 x Universal Power Adapter 1 x Grounding Screw 1 x Instruction Manual
  • Parallel Port
    No
  • Product Name
    10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 30 km
  • Product Type
    Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Total Number of Ports
    2
  • USB
    No
  • Width
    3.4"

Reviews

Question and Answer