1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM

PCI Express x8 - 1 Port(s) - Optical Fiber - View Complete Details

Product Number: SYNX4659040

0 star rating00 review|Write a Review

In Stock - Hurry, only 9 left.

Estimated Delivery - 5 business day(s) - Mon 10/31 6 business days - Mon 10/31

Free Shipping - This item qualifies for Free Shipping



You May Also Like

More like this

Product Details 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM - Get advanced connectivity over multimode or single-mode fiber, by adding a 10GBase-LR/SR open SFP+ port to your server or workstation. This fiber network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding an open SFP+ slot to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ module of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.

Increase your network speed

Several factors drive the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. An increase in the number of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers all contribute to the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.

Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation

The fiber NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network, at greater distances.

The card features an open SFP+ slot with support for one interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ module. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver module that best suits your network needs based on distance and connector type. offers a variety of SFP+ transceiver modules including the SFP10GLRST SFP10GLRST" text="single-mode SFP+ the SFP10GLRMST SFP10GLRMST" text="multi-mode SFP+, and SFP10GSRST SFP10GSRST" text="multimode LC with DDM.

In addition, provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.

Enhance your network capabilities

The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

The PEX10000SFPI is backed by a 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

  • Add a 10GbE SPF+ slot to your server or workstation for fast, high bandwidth connectivity, compatible with SR or LR transceivers
  • Compatible with multimode or single-mode fiber
  • Intel 82599 chipset with Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity
View Product Specs
Still have a question? Click to ask a Question
Alternate ImageAlternate Image


There are no Customer Reviews yet.
  • 5 Stars



  • 4 Stars



  • 3 Stars



  • 2 Stars



  • 1 Stars



Help out our customers.
Be the first to write a review.

Write a Review

Question & Answer

No questions have been posted for this product.

Have a question about this product? Please click the button below to get started. Once you have posted your question we will submit it to our community of customers and with our own staff who have recent experience with the same product for their open and honest feedback.

Ask a Question