D-Link 10-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch Including 2 Gigabit SFP Ports

8 Ports - Manageable - 2 x Expansion Slots - 10/100/1000Base-T - Uplink Port - 8, 2 x Network, Expansion Slot - Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber - Gigabit Ethernet - 2 x SFP Slots - 3 Layer Supported - Power Supply - 1U High - Rack-mountable, Desktop - View Complete Details

Product Number: SYNX4122589

0 star rating00 review|Write a Review

In Stock - Hurry, only 10 left.

Estimated Delivery - 5 business day(s) - Wed 1/25 6 business days - Thu 1/26

Free Shipping - This item qualifies for Free Shipping

Accessories

Loading

You May Also Like

More like this

Product Details

Not
Returnable
Not Returnable

Due to its limited shelf life or other concerns, we do not accept returns on this product unless it is damaged, defective or incorrect due to an error on our part.

D-Link 10-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch Including 2 Gigabit SFP Ports - The DGS-1210 Series is the latest generation of D-Link® Gigabit Web Smart Switches featuring D-Link Green 3.0 technology. The switches comply with the IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet standard. Support for IPv6 management and configuration features ensures your network remains protected after an upgrade from IPv4 to IPv6. By offering multiple management options, these switches allow quick deployment, infrastructure expansion, and seamless upgrades. Targeting small and medium sized businesses, the DGS-1210 Web Smart switches provide functionality, security, and manageability for a fraction of the standard cost of ownership.
The DGS-1210 Series switches support 8, 16, 24, or 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. In addition, each switch supports 2 or 4 Gigabit SFP ports for optical connections using multimode or singlemode SFP transceivers.
PoE Support
Several models in the DGS-1210 series family support Power-over-Ethernet capabilities, simplifying deployments with IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points, and other powered devices. These models include the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-28P and DGS-1210-52MP. Using the switch's management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting cameras or access points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet. The switches also support time-based PoE - an option that allows administrators to set a time window that determines when each port's PoE power is turned on and off.
Energy Saving
The DGS-1210 Series Switches are capable of conserving power without sacrificing operational performance or functionality by using D-Link Green 3.0 technology. Using the Energy Efficient Ethernet standard, the network will automatically decrease the power usage when traffic is low. For environments not fully supporting the standard, these switches offer advanced powersaving settings including port shutoff and standby, LED shutoff, and system hibernation based on custom time profiles. The time profiles can also be applied to the PoE switches so that unnecessary power consumption can be saved during off hours. The switches can also detect the length of connected cables to automatically reduce power usage on shorter cable connections.
Easy Management
The D-Link Web Smart Switch series is designed for easy management. All configuration can be performed through an intuitive browser-based Graphical User Interface regardless of the host PC's operating system. The DGS-1210 Series switches also support a D-Link Network Assistant Utility that enables administrators to remotely control their network down to the port level. This utility allows customers to easily discover multiple D-Link Web Smart Switches within the same L2 network segment. With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC. It also simplifies the initial setup by taking switches, within the same L2 network segment, that are connected to the user's PC, and displaying them on screen for instant access. This allows extensive switch configuration and basic setup of discovered devices, including password changes and firmware upgrades. In addition, the DGS-1210 Series supports D-View® 6.0 and Compact Command Line Interface (CLI) through Telnet. D-View 6.0 is a network management system that allows for the central management of critical network characteristics such as availability, reliability, resilience, and security.

View Product Specs
Still have a question? Click to ask a Question
Open
Alternate Image

Reviews

There are no Customer Reviews yet.
  • 5 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 4 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 3 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 2 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 1 Stars

     

    (0)

Help out our customers.
Be the first to write a review.

Write a Review

Question & Answer

No questions have been posted for this product.

Have a question about this product? Please click the button below to get started. Once you have posted your question we will submit it to our community of customers and with our own staff who have recent experience with the same product for their open and honest feedback.

Ask a Question
Related Products
Maximize your network potential with this feature-rich, high-performance ...
Description:
Maximize your network potential with this feature-rich, high-performance switch. Efficiently migrate your network to Gigabit speed with the DES-1026G unmanaged 24-Port 10/100 plus 2-Port 10/100/1000 Switch. This switch delivers a combination of Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, and Gigabit solutions, all in ...
The NETGEAR GS752TP, GS728TP, and GS728TPP Gigabit Smart ...
Description:
The NETGEAR GS752TP, GS728TP, and GS728TPP Gigabit Smart Switch provides 48 or 24 twisted-pair ports that support nonstop 10/100/1000M networks. The switch also has four built-in enhanced small form factor pluggable (SFP) GBIC slots that support 100M/1000M modules.. Using these ...
EnGenius EWS1200D-10T is an 8-Port Gigabit Layer 2 ...
Description:
EnGenius EWS1200D-10T is an 8-Port Gigabit Layer 2 Managed Smart Switch with WLAN controller for simplified network configuration, monitoring, and management options plus ezMaster™ Centralized Network Management Software, a robust, yet easy-to-use Web-based tool. Its enterprise-class features optimize ...