Legrand Brocade E1MG-SX-OM 1000Base-SX MMF SFP mini-GBIC Transceiver (TAA)

For Optical Network, Data Networking - 1 LC 1000Base-SX Network - Optical Fiber Multi-mode - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-SX - Hot-swappable
Product Number: SYNX5089943
  • Functionally identical to Brocade E1MG-SX-OM
  • Supports optical fiber cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances
  • High speed 1-Gigabit connectivity
  • With its thicker diameter to carry the light of multiple wavelengths, multi-mode fiber optic cable supports the high bandwidth to carry more information with greater fidelity
More details
Sold Out

This product is sold out and we do not know when we will be getting another shipment. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

Check similar items below to see if a replacement product is available.

Product Description

Legrand Brocade E1MG-SX-OM 1000Base-SX MMF SFP mini-GBIC Transceiver (TAA) - This Brocade E1MG-SX-OM compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-SX throughput up to 550m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a LC connector. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. Our transceiver is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Brocade transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Brocade, as well as to comply with multi-source agreement (MSA) standards to ensure seamless network integration.

  • Functionally identical to Brocade E1MG-SX-OM
  • Supports optical fiber cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances
  • High speed 1-Gigabit connectivity
  • With its thicker diameter to carry the light of multiple wavelengths, multi-mode fiber optic cable supports the high bandwidth to carry more information with greater fidelity
  • Transceiver type SX allows for connections up to 550m
  • Gigabit Ethernet port for ultra-fast network speeds
  • LC ports designed for use with Multimode fiber
  • With 1000Base-SX technology, enjoy up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
  • 850nm wavelength signaling
  • Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM)
 Need more information? Ask a Question

Product Specifications

  • Application/Usage
    Data Networking Optical Network
  • Brand Name
    Legrand
  • Compatibility
    MSA Compliant
  • Depth
    2.2"
  • Environmental Certification
    RoHS
  • Environmentally Friendly
    Yes
  • Ethernet Technology
    Gigabit Ethernet
  • Fiber Mode Supported
    Multi-mode
  • Form Factor
    Hot-swappable
  • Height
    0.3"
  • Interfaces/Ports Details
    1 x LC 1000Base-SX Network
  • Manufacturer Part Number
    E1MG-SX-OM-LEG
  • Media Type Supported
    Optical Fiber
  • Network Technology
    1000Base-SX
  • Product Name
    Brocade E1MG-SX-OM 1000Base-SX MMF SFP mini-GBIC Transceiver (TAA)
  • Product Type
    SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Width
    0.5"

Reviews

Question and Answer