Legrand Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD 1000Base-LX SMF SFP mini-GBIC Transceiver TAA

For Optical Network, Data Networking - 1 LC 1000Base-LX Network - Optical Fiber Single-mode - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-LX - Hot-swappable - TAA Compliant
Product Number: SYNX5089731
  • Functionally identical to Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD
  • Optical fiber cable compatible - Spans afar and provides speedy data transmission rates between servers and network components
  • High speed 1-Gigabit connectivity
  • Transceiver type LX allows for connections up to 10km
More details
Sold Out

This product is sold out and we do not know when we will be getting another shipment. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

Check similar items below to see if a replacement product is available.

Product Description

Legrand Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD 1000Base-LX SMF SFP mini-GBIC Transceiver TAA - This Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-LX throughput up to 10km over single-mode fiber (SMF) at a wavelength of 1310nm using a LC connector. It is also capable of withstanding rugged environments and can operate at temperatures between -40°C to +85°C. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. Our transceiver is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Cisco, as well as to comply with multi-source agreement (MSA) standards to ensure seamless network integration.

  • Functionally identical to Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD
  • Optical fiber cable compatible - Spans afar and provides speedy data transmission rates between servers and network components
  • High speed 1-Gigabit connectivity
  • Transceiver type LX allows for connections up to 10km
  • Gigabit Ethernet port for ultra-fast network speeds
  • LC ports designed for use with Single-Mode fiber
  • With 1000Base-LX technology, enjoy up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
  • 1310nm wavelength signaling
  • Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM)
  • Rugged design withstands more extreme temperatures than a standard transceiver

Product Specifications

  • Application/Usage
    Data Networking Optical Network
  • Brand Name
    Legrand
  • Compatibility
    MSA Compliant
  • Depth
    2.2"
  • Environmental Certification
    RoHS
  • Environmentally Friendly
    Yes
  • Ethernet Technology
    Gigabit Ethernet
  • Fiber Mode Supported
    Single-mode
  • Form Factor
    Hot-swappable
  • Height
    0.3"
  • Interfaces/Ports Details
    1 x LC 1000Base-LX Network
  • Manufacturer Part Number
    GLC-LX-SM-RGD-LEG
  • Media Type Supported
    Optical Fiber
  • Network Technology
    1000Base-LX
  • Product Name
    Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD 1000Base-LX SMF SFP mini-GBIC Transceiver TAA
  • Product Type
    SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Width
    0.5"

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review

Questions & Answers