StarTech.com HPE 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-SR - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ 10GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver 300m

HPE 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ - 10GBASE-SR 10Gbps - 10GbE Module - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ 850nm Multi Mode (MMF) Transceiver - 300m (984ft) - LC Connector DDM - Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant - Lifetime Warranty
Product Number: SYNX4744700
  • 100% HPE 455883-B21 COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like 6120XG, 6120G, Flex Fabric, BLc 7000, BladeSystem and others
  • Optical fiber cable compatible - Spans afar and provides speedy data transmission rates between servers and network components
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-SR | 10Gbps | Multi Mode (MMF) | LC Connector | 850nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 300m (984ft)
  • With its thicker diameter to carry the light of multiple wavelengths, multi-mode fiber optic cable supports the high bandwidth to carry more information with greater fidelity
More details
$195.99
Free Shipping Estimated Delivery Mon 12/13 (7 business days) Tue 12/14 (8 business days)
Non Returnable See our return policy for more information
Favorite
Compare
Request Quote

Product Description

StarTech.com HPE 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-SR - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ 10GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver 300m - The 455883B21ST is a TAA compliant HP 455883-B21 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBASE-SR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 850 nm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 11.1 Gbps
Type: Multi Mode Fiber
Connection Type: LC Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft)
MTBF: 3,068,049 hours
Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

  • 100% HPE 455883-B21 COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like 6120XG, 6120G, Flex Fabric, BLc 7000, BladeSystem and others
  • Optical fiber cable compatible - Spans afar and provides speedy data transmission rates between servers and network components
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-SR | 10Gbps | Multi Mode (MMF) | LC Connector | 850nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 300m (984ft)
  • With its thicker diameter to carry the light of multiple wavelengths, multi-mode fiber optic cable supports the high bandwidth to carry more information with greater fidelity
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
  • Enjoy flexibility and scalability with data transfer rate of up to 10 Gbps with 10 Gigabit Ethernet technology
  • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself - not the life of your switch. Our modules won't void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • With 10GBase-SR technology, enjoy up to 10Gbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules
Guides & Information
Related Articles
 Need more information? Ask a Question

Product Specifications

  • Application/Usage
    Data Networking Optical Network
  • Brand Name
    StarTech.com
  • Compatibility
    Multi-Source Agreement Compliant HP BladeSystem c-Class Product HPE Switches: 6120XG 6120G Flex Fabric BLc 7000
  • Connector Type
    LC
  • Country of Origin
    Taiwan
  • Depth
    2.2"
  • Environmental Certification
    REACH RoHS WEEE
  • Environmentally Friendly
    Yes
  • Ethernet Technology
    10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Fiber Mode Supported
    Multi-mode
  • Form Factor
    Hot-pluggable Hot-swappable
  • Height
    0.4"
  • Interfaces/Ports Details
    1 x LC 10GBase-SR Network
  • Limited Warranty
    Lifetime
  • Manufacturer Part Number
    455883B21ST
  • Media Type Supported
    Optical Fiber
  • Network Technology
    10GBase-SR
  • Product Name
    HP 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module -10GBASE-SR
  • Product Type
    SFP+
  • Total Number of Ports
    1
  • Width
    0.5"

Reviews

Question and Answer

Mystery Coupon Offer
Save big on your first order!