StarTech.com Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S Comp. SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-LR - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ 10GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S Compatible SFP+ - 10GBASE-LR 10 Gbps - 10GbE Module - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ 1310nm - Single Mode (SMF) Transceiver - 10km (6.2mi) - LC Connector DDM - Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant - Lifetime Warranty
Product Number: SYNX4770102
  • 100% CISCO SFP-10G-LR-S COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR9000, C9300, C3850, C9500 and others
  • Supports optical fiber cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-LR | 10 Gbps | Single Mode (SMF) | LC Connector | 1310nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 10km (6.2mi)
  • For transmitting data at gigabit speed over hundreds of miles with little integrity loss, single-mode fiber optic is an ideal solution
More details
$279.96
Free Shipping Estimated Delivery Mon 12/13 (7 business days) Tue 12/14 (8 business days)
Non Returnable See our return policy for more information
Favorite
Compare
Request Quote

Product Description

StarTech.com Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S Comp. SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-LR - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ 10GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver - The SFP10GLRSST is a Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBASE-LR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 1310nm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
Type: Single Mode Fiber
Connection Type: LC Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
MTBF: 2,104,865 hours
Power Consumption: Less than 1.3 Watts
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.
More from the Manufacturer

  • 100% CISCO SFP-10G-LR-S COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR9000, C9300, C3850, C9500 and others
  • Supports optical fiber cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-LR | 10 Gbps | Single Mode (SMF) | LC Connector | 1310nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 10km (6.2mi)
  • For transmitting data at gigabit speed over hundreds of miles with little integrity loss, single-mode fiber optic is an ideal solution
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
  • Enjoy flexibility and scalability with data transfer rate of up to 10 Gbps with 10 Gigabit Ethernet technology
  • OUTSTANDING SUPPORT: Backed by StarTech.com for the life of the module itself, not your equipment; our modules won't void your OEM support and with access to our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • With 10GBase-LR technology, enjoy up to 10Gbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules
Guides & Information
Related Articles
 Need more information? Ask a Question
Read More

Product Specifications

  • Application/Usage
    Data Networking Optical Network
  • Brand Name
    StarTech.com
  • Compatibility
    MSA Compliant Cisco Firepower Switches: ASR9000 C9300 C3850 C9500
  • Connector Type
    LC
  • Country of Origin
    China
  • Depth
    2.3"
  • Environmental Certification
    REACH RoHS WEEE
  • Environmentally Friendly
    Yes
  • Ethernet Technology
    10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Fiber Mode Supported
    Single-mode
  • Form Factor
    Hot-pluggable Hot-swappable
  • Height
    0.5"
  • Interfaces/Ports Details
    1 x LC Duplex 10GBase-LR Network
  • Limited Warranty
    Lifetime
  • Manufacturer Part Number
    SFP10GLRSST
  • Media Type Supported
    Optical Fiber
  • Network Technology
    10GBase-LR
  • Product Name
    Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-LR
  • Product Type
    SFP+
  • Total Number of Ports
    1
  • Width
    0.5"

Reviews

Question and Answer

Mystery Coupon Offer
Save big on your first order!