StarTech.com Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet 1GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP - 1000BASE-LX/LH 1 Gbps - 1GbE Module - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1310nm - Single Mode (SMF)/Multi Mode (MMF) Transceiver - 10km (6.2mi) - LC Connector DDM - Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant - Lifetime Warranty
Product Number: SYNX4770082
  • 100% CISCO GLC-LH-SMD COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR920, IE2000, IE4000, ASR1000 and others
  • Supports optical fiber cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-LX/LH | 1 Gbps | Single Mode (SMF)/Multi Mode (MMF) | LC Connector | 1310nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 10km (6.2mi)
  • For transmitting data at gigabit speed over hundreds of miles with little integrity loss, single-mode fiber optic is an ideal solution
More details
$51.94
Free Shipping Estimated Delivery Wed 12/8 (7 business days) Wed 12/8 (8 business days)
Non Returnable See our return policy for more information
Favorite
Compare
Request Quote

Product Description

StarTech.com Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet 1GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver - The GLCLHSMDSTTA is a TAA Compliant Cisco GLC-LH-SMD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX/LH compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).
Technical Specifications:
Wavelength: 1310 nm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
Type: Single Mode / Multi Mode Fiber
Connection Type: LC Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
MTBF: 807,636 hours
Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes
This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions. StarTech.com SFPs
All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

  • 100% CISCO GLC-LH-SMD COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR920, IE2000, IE4000, ASR1000 and others
  • Supports optical fiber cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-LX/LH | 1 Gbps | Single Mode (SMF)/Multi Mode (MMF) | LC Connector | 1310nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 10km (6.2mi)
  • For transmitting data at gigabit speed over hundreds of miles with little integrity loss, single-mode fiber optic is an ideal solution
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
  • OUTSTANDING SUPPORT: Backed by StarTech.com for the life of the module itself, not your equipment; our modules won't void your OEM support and with access to our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • With 1000Base-LX/LH technology, enjoy up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules
Guides & Information
Related Articles
 Need more information? Ask a Question

Product Specifications

  • Application/Usage
    Data Networking Optical Network
  • Brand Name
    StarTech.com
  • Compatibility
    MSA Compliant Cisco Firepower Switches: ASR920 IE2000 IE4000 ASR1000
  • Connector Type
    LC
  • Country of Origin
    Taiwan
  • Depth
    2.2"
  • Environmental Certification
    REACH RoHS WEEE
  • Environmentally Friendly
    Yes
  • Ethernet Technology
    1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Fiber Mode Supported
    Multi-mode Single-mode
  • Form Factor
    Hot-pluggable Hot-swappable
  • Height
    0.4"
  • Interfaces/Ports Details
    1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-LX/LH Network
  • Limited Warranty
    Lifetime
  • Manufacturer Part Number
    GLCLHSMDSTTA
  • Media Type Supported
    Optical Fiber
  • Network Technology
    1000Base-LX/LH
  • Product Name
    Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH
  • Product Type
    SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Total Number of Ports
    1
  • Width
    0.5"

Reviews

Question and Answer

Mystery Coupon Offer
Save big on your first order!