Sonnet Tempo SATA Pro 6Gb PCIe 2.0

2 Serial ATA/600 External SATA External - PCI Express 2.0 x1 - View Complete Details

Product Number: IGRMPF5881

0 star rating00 review|Write a Review

In Stock - Hurry, only 23 left.

Estimated Delivery - 5 business day(s) - Mon 10/31 6 business days - Mon 10/31

Shipping - This item is eligible for Free Shipping on orders over $45



You May Also Like

More like this

Product Details

Not Returnable

Due to its limited shelf life or other concerns, we do not accept returns on this product unless it is damaged, defective or incorrect due to an error on our part.

Sonnet Tempo SATA Pro 6Gb PCIe 2.0 - Professional 2-Port 6 Gb/s SATA Solution for Mac & PC Desktops with PCIe Slots
Why choose an eSATA Card? If you're planning to connect external storage to your computer, there's a good chance the enclosure will have two or more interfaces from which to choose, including USB, FireWire®, and eSATA. Your computer has USB ports, may have FireWire ports, and maybe even a Thunderbolt™ port, too. So if you can just plug into your computer's existing ports, why consider an eSATA card? Consider the facts that the 6 Gb/s eSATA interface offers superior performance to that of FireWire 800 and all USB interfaces, and Thunderbolt storage systems carry a price premium over eSATA storage systems. Sonnet's Tempo SATA Pro 6Gb PCIe 2.0 card is cost-effective solution for adding two high-performance eSATA ports to your computer so you can take advantage of this speedy interface.
External storage systems with an eSATA interface offer great flexibility. Single drive enclosures are very handy if you need to back up data or move files from one computer to another. Many storage systems include swappable drive trays, which are perfect for managing daily backups and multiple projects. Some systems, like Sonnet's Fusion™ D400QR5 and Fusion F3, feature hardware RAID controllers that manage up to four drives and enable you to create large, protected RAID volumes, yet the systems only require a single cable to connect to this pro eSATA card.

View Product Specs
Still have a question? Click to ask a Question
Alternate Image


There are no Customer Reviews yet.
  • 5 Stars



  • 4 Stars



  • 3 Stars



  • 2 Stars



  • 1 Stars



Help out our customers.
Be the first to write a review.

Write a Review

Question & Answer

No questions have been posted for this product.

Have a question about this product? Please click the button below to get started. Once you have posted your question we will submit it to our community of customers and with our own staff who have recent experience with the same product for their open and honest feedback.

Ask a Question
Related Products
This Cisco ONS-SI-GE-SX compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-SX ...
This Cisco ONS-SI-GE-SX compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-SX throughput up to 550m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a LC connector. It is also capable of withstanding rugged environments and can operate at temperatures between -40°C ...
ACP-EP Memory is your memory partner with upgrades ...
ACP-EP Memory is your memory partner with upgrades available for all the latest notebooks, desktops, servers and workstations. All ACP-EP Memory products are manufactured to JEDEC standards, to meet or exceed all OEM specifications.
A small outline dual inline memory module (SODIMM) ...
A small outline dual inline memory module (SODIMM) consists of a number of memory components (usually black) that are attached to a printed circuit board (usually green). SODIMMs get their name because they are smaller and thinner than regular DIMMs. ...