StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

1 x Network (RJ-45) - 10/100/1000Base-T - 1 x Expansion Slots - 1 x SFP Slots - Desktop - View Complete Details

Product Number: SYNX3693949

0 star rating00 review|Write a Review

In Stock - Hurry, only 17 left.

Estimated Delivery - 5 business day(s) - Mon 12/12 6 business days - Mon 12/12

Free Shipping - This item qualifies for Free Shipping

Accessories

Loading

You May Also Like

More like this

Product Details

Not
Returnable
Not Returnable

Due to its limited shelf life or other concerns, we do not accept returns on this product unless it is damaged, defective or incorrect due to an error on our part.

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.
A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of Gigabit transceivers for compatible solutions).
The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.
For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

View Product Specs
Still have a question? Click to ask a Question
Open
Alternate ImageAlternate ImageAlternate ImageAlternate Image

Reviews

There are no Customer Reviews yet.
  • 5 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 4 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 3 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 2 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 1 Stars

     

    (0)

Help out our customers.
Be the first to write a review.

Write a Review

Question & Answer

No questions have been posted for this product.

Have a question about this product? Please click the button below to get started. Once you have posted your question we will submit it to our community of customers and with our own staff who have recent experience with the same product for their open and honest feedback.

Ask a Question
Related Products
Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit ...
Description:
Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment. The SFPGLCSXMMST Cisco® Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC - 550m (1804 ft) is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to ...
ADD-GMC-SX-5ST is a Media Converter that converts a ...
Description:
ADD-GMC-SX-5ST is a Media Converter that converts a 1000Base-TX(RJ45) to 1000Base-SX(ST) via a 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) ST connector, which allows distance reach up to 550m. ADD-GMC-SX-5ST provides a cost effective conversion from 1000Base Copper to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending ...
USB 2.0 to Fast Ethernet Converter is a ...
Description:
USB 2.0 to Fast Ethernet Converter is a high performance and highly integrated controller with embedded 7Kx16bit SRAM. This converter contains a USB interface to host CPU and compliant with USB Standard Ver. 1.1 and 2.0, it could be used ...