StarTech.com 1000BASE-BX MSA Compliant Upstream SFP Module - LC Connector - Fiber SFP Transceiver - Lifetime Warranty - 1 Gbps - Max. Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)

1000BASE-BX fiber transceiver adds reliable 1Gb over fiber - StarTech.com lifetime warranty on all StarTech.com SFP modules - Maximum Transfer Distance of 10 km (6.2 mi) - SFP transceiver module complies with MSA industry standards - LC fiber SFP has a low power consumption of < 1 W - fiber SFP module uses a cost-effective c
Product Number: SYNX4969106
  • Delivers reliable 1 GbE connections for 1000BASE-BX compliant networks
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • With a single wavelength of light, the single mode fiber optic can carry data and transmit audio/video applications over miles of distance
  • For transmitting data at gigabit speed over hundreds of miles with little integrity loss, single-mode fiber optic is an ideal solution
More details
$94.12
Free Shipping Estimated Delivery
Favorite
Compare
Request Quote

Product Description

StarTech.com 1000BASE-BX MSA Compliant Upstream SFP Module - LC Connector - Fiber SFP Transceiver - Lifetime Warranty - 1 Gbps - Max. Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi) - The SFP1000BXUST is an MSA compliant upstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP1000BXDST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-BX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.
Technical Specifications:
Wavelength: 1310nmTx/1490nmRx
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
Type: Single Mode Fiber
Connection Type: LC Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
DDM: Yes
This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions. StarTech.com SFPs
All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

  • Delivers reliable 1 GbE connections for 1000BASE-BX compliant networks
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • With a single wavelength of light, the single mode fiber optic can carry data and transmit audio/video applications over miles of distance
  • For transmitting data at gigabit speed over hundreds of miles with little integrity loss, single-mode fiber optic is an ideal solution
  • Complies with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
  • Up to 10x faster than standard Ethernet connection and provides high-performance
  • Gigabit Ethernet port for ultra-fast network speeds
  • Low power consumption of less than 1 W
  • With 1000Base-BX technology, enjoy up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
Guides & Information

Product Specifications

  • Application/Usage
    Data Networking Optical Network
  • Brand Name
    StarTech.com
  • Depth
    2.2"
  • Environmental Certification
    REACH RoHS WEEE
  • Environmentally Friendly
    Yes
  • Ethernet Technology
    Gigabit Ethernet
  • Fiber Mode Supported
    Single-mode
  • Height
    0.5"
  • Interfaces/Ports Details
    1 x LC Female Duplex 1000Base-BX Network
  • Limited Warranty
    Lifetime
  • Manufacturer Part Number
    SFP1000BXUST
  • Media Type Supported
    Optical Fiber
  • Network Technology
    1000Base-BX
  • Product Name
    MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-BX
  • Product Type
    SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Width
    0.6"

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review

Questions & Answers