StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF)

MSA Uncoded Transceiver - 10GBASE-BX WDM SFP+ (10 Gbps) - 10 Gigabit BiDi Module - 1310nmTx/1490nmRx Single Mode (SMF) - 10km (6.2mi) - LC Connector & DDM - Hot-Swappable / MSA Compliant - Lifetime Warranty
Product Number: SYNX4969106
  • MSA UNCODED SFP TRANSCEIVER: 1 Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA Compliant switches and routers to deliver dependable 1GbE connectivity
  • Supports optical fiber cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances
  • INCREASE BANDWIDTH ON EXISTING INFRASTRUCTURE: This 10 Gigabit Ethernet bi-directional WDM SFP+ transceiver module sends and receives over a single strand of fiber optic cable instead of two.
  • With a single wavelength of light, the single mode fiber optic can carry data and transmit audio/video applications over miles of distance
More details
Sold Out

This product is sold out and we do not know when we will be getting another shipment. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

Check similar items below to see if a replacement product is available.

Product Description

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) - The SFP1000BXUST is an MSA compliant upstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP1000BXDST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-BX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.
Technical Specifications:
Wavelength: 1310nmTx/1490nmRx
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
Type: Single Mode Fiber
Connection Type: LC Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
DDM: Yes
This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions. StarTech.com SFPs
All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

  • MSA UNCODED SFP TRANSCEIVER: 1 Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA Compliant switches and routers to deliver dependable 1GbE connectivity
  • Supports optical fiber cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances
  • INCREASE BANDWIDTH ON EXISTING INFRASTRUCTURE: This 10 Gigabit Ethernet bi-directional WDM SFP+ transceiver module sends and receives over a single strand of fiber optic cable instead of two.
  • With a single wavelength of light, the single mode fiber optic can carry data and transmit audio/video applications over miles of distance
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-BX
  • Gigabit Ethernet port for ultra-fast network speeds
  • 1Gbps
  • With 1000Base-BX technology, enjoy up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
  • 10G Bi-Directional Upstream
  • Single Mode (SMF)
Guides & Information
 Need more information? Ask a Question

Product Specifications

  • Application/Usage
    Data Networking Optical Network
  • Brand Name
    StarTech.com
  • Country of Origin
    China
  • Depth
    2.2"
  • Environmental Certification
    REACH RoHS WEEE
  • Environmentally Friendly
    Yes
  • Ethernet Technology
    Gigabit Ethernet
  • Fiber Mode Supported
    Single-mode
  • Height
    0.5"
  • Interfaces/Ports Details
    1 x LC Female Duplex 1000Base-BX Network
  • Limited Warranty
    Lifetime
  • Manufacturer Part Number
    SFP1000BXUST
  • Media Type Supported
    Optical Fiber
  • Network Technology
    1000Base-BX
  • Product Name
    MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-BX
  • Product Type
    SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Width
    0.6"

Reviews

Question and Answer