StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible - MM LC - 550m - Mini-GBIC 10 Pack

For Optical Network, Data Networking 1 LC Duplex 1000Base-LX/LH Network - Optical Fiber Multi-mode, Single-mode - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-LX/LH - Hot-pluggable - View Complete Details

Product Number: SYNX4491933

0 star rating00 review|Write a Review

In Stock - Hurry, only 27 left.

Estimated Delivery - 5 business day(s) - Mon 12/12 6 business days - Mon 12/12

Free Shipping - This item qualifies for Free Shipping

Accessories

Loading

You May Also Like

More like this

Product Details

StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible - MM LC - 550m - Mini-GBIC 10 Pack - Add reliable, cost-efficient Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode/multi-mode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module. This StarTech.com Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Cisco® switches and routers that support the GLC-LH-SMD transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your 1000Base-LX/LH networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

This single-mode/multimode SFP transceiver is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with Cisco and other major brands

The SM/MM Gigabit SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco GLC-LH-SMD SFP transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring and both single-mode (with maximum distance of 10 km or 6.2 mi.) and multimode (with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft.). It provides maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps.

You can count on GLCLHSMDST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.

View Product Specs
Still have a question? Click to ask a Question
Open
Alternate ImageAlternate ImageAlternate ImageAlternate Image

Reviews

There are no Customer Reviews yet.
  • 5 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 4 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 3 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 2 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 1 Stars

     

    (0)

Help out our customers.
Be the first to write a review.

Write a Review

Question & Answer

No questions have been posted for this product.

Have a question about this product? Please click the button below to get started. Once you have posted your question we will submit it to our community of customers and with our own staff who have recent experience with the same product for their open and honest feedback.

Ask a Question