StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber - fiber converter - ethernet media converter - fibre converter - gigabit media converter - 1000base-sx
Product Number: SYNX3296079
$153.61
Free Shipping Estimated Delivery Fri 2/4 (5 business days) Mon 2/7 (6 business days)
Non Returnable See our return policy for more information
Favorite
Compare
Request Quote

Product Description

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps - The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, this Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, the fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
More from the Manufacturer

Read More

Product Specifications

  • Brand Name
    StarTech.com
  • Certifications & Standards
    IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.3u IEEE 802.3ab FC FCC
  • Color
    Black
  • Compatibility
    ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Country of Origin
    Taiwan
  • DVI
    No
  • Depth
    5.9"
  • Digital Audio
    No
  • Digital Audio/Video
    No
  • Environmental Certification
    RoHS WEEE REACH
  • Environmentally Friendly
    Yes
  • Ethernet Technology
    Gigabit Ethernet
  • Fiber Mode Supported
    Multi-mode
  • Form Factor
    Desktop Rack-mountable
  • Height
    1"
  • Input Voltage
    12 V DC
  • Limited Warranty
    2 Year
  • Management Port
    No
  • Manufacturer Part Number
    ET91000SC2
  • Maximum Distance Supported
    1804.46 ft
  • Media Type Supported
    Twisted Pair Optical Fiber
  • Network (RJ-45)
    Yes
  • Network Technology
    10/100/1000Base-T 1000Base-SX/LX
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports
    1
  • Number of SC Ports
    1
  • Package Contents
    Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps 1 x Universal Power Adapter 1 x Grounding Screw 1 x Instruction Manual
  • Parallel Port
    No
  • Plug/Connector Type
    Type M
  • Power Consumption
    4 W
  • Power Source
    AC Adapter
  • Product Name
    Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps
  • Product Type
    Transceiver/Media Converter
  • SC Port Type
    Duplex
  • Total Number of Ports
    2
  • USB
    No
  • Width
    3.5"

Reviews

Question and Answer

Mystery Coupon Offer
Save big on your first order!