StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter ST 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 1.2 miles/2km over Multi Mode ST fiber - fiber converter - ethernet media converter - fibre converter - 10/100 media converter - utp to fiber
(1) Reviews Product Number: SYNX3296076
Sold Out

This product is sold out and we do not know when we will be getting another shipment. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

Check similar items above to see if a replacement product is available.

Product Description

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter ST 2 km - The ET90110ST2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter (ST, 2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100 Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances of up to 2 km (1.2 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to ST Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
More from the Manufacturer

Guides & Information
Related Articles
 Need more information? Ask a Question
Read More

Product Specifications

  • Brand Name
    StarTech.com
  • Certifications & Standards
    IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.3u FC FCC
  • Color
    Black
  • Compatibility
    ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Country of Origin
    Taiwan
  • DVI
    No
  • Depth
    6.1"
  • Digital Audio
    No
  • Digital Audio/Video
    No
  • Environmental Certification
    RoHS WEEE REACH
  • Environmentally Friendly
    Yes
  • Ethernet Technology
    Fast Ethernet
  • Fiber Mode Supported
    Multi-mode
  • Form Factor
    Desktop Rack-mountable
  • Height
    0.9"
  • Input Voltage
    12 V DC
  • Limited Warranty
    2 Year
  • Management Port
    No
  • Manufacturer Part Number
    ET90110ST2
  • Maximum Distance Supported
    1.24 Mile
  • Media Type Supported
    Twisted Pair Optical Fiber
  • Network (RJ-45)
    Yes
  • Network Technology
    10/100Base-TX 100Base-FX
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports
    1
  • Number of ST Ports
    1
  • Package Contents
    10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter ST 2 km 1 x Universal Power Adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU) 1 x Grounding Screw 1 x Instruction Manual
  • Parallel Port
    No
  • Plug/Connector Type
    Type M
  • Power Consumption
    19.20 W
  • Power Source
    AC Adapter
  • Product Name
    10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter ST 2 km
  • Product Type
    Transceiver/Media Converter
  • ST Port Type
    Duplex
  • Total Number of Ports
    2
  • USB
    No
  • Width
    3.4"

Reviews

Question and Answer

Mystery Coupon Offer
Save big on your first order!