Transition Networks Mini Fast Ethernet Media Converter

1 x Network (RJ-45) - 1 x ST Ports - 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX - Wall Mountable, Rack-mountable, Desktop
Product Number: IGRMRG1802
  • Attach multiple devices together or expand the number of devices connected to your existing network by using 2 transceiver/media converter
  • Supports optical fiber cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances
  • With 10/100Base-TX technology get up to 100Mbps data transfer rate over twisted pair cable
  • The Wall Mountable provides convenient installation
More details
$97.05
Free Shipping Estimated Delivery
Non Returnable See our return policy for more information
Favorite
Compare
Request Quote

Product Description

Transition Networks Mini Fast Ethernet Media Converter - Fiber Integration
Used in pairs or as a single unit, this mini media converter will ease the integration of fiber optic cabling into copper-rich Fast Ethernet environments

Extend Network
Distance Fiber supports the transmission of Fast Ethernet data over much longer distances than is possible twisted pair

Low-Latency
Design As a layer-1 design, this Mini converter will retransmit Fast Ethernet signals without any store-and-forward packet inspection delays found in other layer-2 devices

  • Attach multiple devices together or expand the number of devices connected to your existing network by using 2 transceiver/media converter
  • Supports optical fiber cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances
  • With 10/100Base-TX technology get up to 100Mbps data transfer rate over twisted pair cable
  • The Wall Mountable provides convenient installation

Product Specifications

  • Brand Name
    Transition Networks
  • Certifications & Standards
    FCC Class A CISPR22/EN55022 Class A EN55024 CE Mark
  • Depth
    3.3"
  • Digital Audio
    No
  • Digital Audio/Video
    No
  • DVI
    No
  • Environmental Certification
    RoHS WEEE
  • Environmentally Friendly
    Yes
  • Ethernet Technology
    Fast Ethernet
  • Fiber Mode Supported
    Multi-mode
  • Form Factor
    Desktop Rack-mountable Wall Mountable
  • Height
    0.9"
  • Input Voltage
    12 V DC
  • Limited Warranty
    Lifetime
  • Management Port
    No
  • Manufacturer Part Number
    M/E-TX-FX-01-NA
  • Maximum Distance Supported
    1.24 Mile
  • Media Type Supported
    Optical Fiber Twisted Pair
  • Network (RJ-45)
    Yes
  • Network Technology
    10/100Base-TX 100Base-FX
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports
    1
  • Number of ST Ports
    1
  • Parallel Port
    No
  • Product Model
    M/E-TX-FX-01
  • Product Name
    Mini Fast Ethernet Media Converter
  • Product Type
    Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Total Number of Ports
    2
  • USB
    No
  • Width
    1.8"

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review

Questions & Answers